2020 Candidate filings – 1/13/2020

2020 Elections
2020 Elections logo. Image credit: YAY Media AS / Alamy Stock Vector.

Candidates have begun filing their Declaration of Candidacy forms for the 2020 Primary Election to be held May 5, 2020. This list was updated today, January 13, 2020, using information from the Allen County Board of Elections and Indiana Secretary of State websites.

Webmaster’s note: There were no additions to today’s list.

 

Allen County offices up for election this year,
including incumbents and candidates who have filed to participate in the Primary Election:

 

Allen County Board of Commissioners, District 1

  • Republican incumbent: Nelson Peters, filed on January 8, 2020

 

Allen County Coroner

  • Republican incumbent: Dr. Craig Nelson, DDS
  • Republican: Joel Nagel, filed January 9, 2020

 

Allen County Council At-Large (3)

  • Republican incumbent: Robert A. Armstrong, filed January 9, 2020
  • Republican incumbent: Ken Fries
  • Republican incumbent: Kyle Kerley

 

Allen County Surveyor

  • Republican incumbent: Jeff Sorg, filed January 8, 2020

 

Allen County Treasurer

  • Republican incumbent: William Royce, filed January 8, 2020

 

Judge of the Allen County Circuit Court, 38th Circuit – (Non-partisan race)

  • Incumbent: Judge Thomas A. Felts, announced January 1, 2020, he will not be seeking re-election
  • Judge Wendy Davis, announced January 10, 2020, has not filed yet

 

For the following two categories, download the January 10, 2020, Primary Candidate Filings from the Allen County Board of Elections.

Various Republican and Democrat State Convention Delegates

Various Allen County Republican Precinct Committeeman

 

State offices up for election this year,
including incumbents and candidates who have filed to participate in the Primary Election:

 

Indiana Governor

  • Republican incumbent: Eric J. Holcomb

 

Indiana State Senator, 16th District

  • Repulican incumbent: Justin Busch, filed January 8, 2020
  • Democrat: Tim Barr, filed January 8, 2020

 

Indiana State Representative, 50th District

  • Republican incumbent: Daniel J. (Dan) Leonard, filed January 8, 2020

 

Indiana State Representative, 52nd District

  • Republican incumbent: Ben Smaltz, filed January 8, 2020

 

Indiana State Representative, 79th District

  • Republican incumbent: Matthew Lehman, filed January 8, 2020

 

Indiana State Representative, 80th District

  • Democrat incumbent: Phil GiaQuinta, filed January 9, 2020

 

Indiana State Representative, 81st District

  • Republican incumbent: Martin Carbaugh

 

Indiana State Representative, 82nd District

  • Republican incumbent: David H. Abbott

 

Indiana State Representative, 83rd District

  • Republican incumbent: Christopher Judy

 

Indiana State Representative, 84th District

  • Repulican incumbent: Bob Morris

 

Indiana State Representative, 85th District

  • Republican incumbent: Dave Heine, filed January 8, 2020

 

U.S. offices up for election this year,
including incumbents and candidates who have filed to participate in the Primary Election:

 

U.S. President

  • Republican incumbent: Donald Trump

 

United States Representative, 3rd District

  • Republican incumbent: Jim Banks
  • Republican: Christopher (Chris) Magiera, filed January 10, 2020

Download a copy of the January 10, 2020, list provided by the Indiana Secretary of State’s Election Division website, which includes State and Federal races.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here